Compositions (Scores & Sounds)
---For score and recording, click the title---
Compositions (Scores & Sounds)
---For score and recording, click the title---
<Orchestral>
Let All the Earth Rejoice! for Flute and String Orchestra (15’) 2015
commissioned by The New York Classical Players
written for Carol Wincenc
YOOK-I-O (6-2-5): Korean War Letters for Orchestra (14’30”) 2013
Eternal Springtime for Orchestra (7’) 2011
Bach to the Future for Youth String Orchestra (13’) 2011
commissioned by Porterville Summer Strings
Three Musical Moments for Violin and Orchestra (10’) 2009
Jogging Girl and Marching Dog for Orchestra (2’) 2007
Kids Compose! Project
Indiana University Orchestra, conducted by Kevin Noe
Forsaken Flower for Orchestra (4’30”) 2007
Reminiscence for String Orchestra (7’30”) 2007
Beyond Elegy for Orchestra (6’30”) 2006
<Chamber, 2-5 players>
inexhaustible river of grace for Flute, Trumpet and Piano (7’) 2016
commissioned by Joshua Ganger
Han River for Piano Trio (7’) 2014
written for Thegenbals Music Society
Minyo Medley for Piano Trio (5’) 2014
written for Thegenbals Music Society
Tango Suite for String Quartet (13’ 30”) 2012
commissioned by Porterville Sumer Strings
first two movements out of three premiered by Porterville Summer Strings Faculty Quartet
read by Fulcrum Point New Music Project under direction of Stephen Burns (http://www.fulcrumpoint.org/)
(Com)Passionate Music for Guitar and String Quartet (12’) 2011
commissioned by Petar Jankovic Ensemble
Eternal Springtime for Flute, Viola and Harp (7’) 2011
for Rose Wollman
Concerto for Quintet for Fl (Picc), Cl, Vn, Vc and Piano (7‘) 2010
Crossover for String Quartet and Piano (5’) 2010
Read by musicians from The Cleveland Orchestra at Severance Hall (Cleveland, OH)
Winter Sketches for String Quartet (12’) 2008
Received the 2008 Kuttner Quartet Composition Competition Award;
and First Place in SCI/ASCAP Student Commission in Region V.
Performed by Juventas New Music Ensemble; and Kuttner and Eppes Quartets
Ballade Mystique for Saxophone Quartet (4’) 2007
DUO for Flute and Cello (9’) 2006
Received 2007 Beethoven Composition Award
Good Fight and Race for Saxophone Quartet (AATB) (7’30”) 2006
Beyond Elegy for Bb Clarinet, Cello and Piano (6’ 30”) 2005
Stigmata for Flute and Voice (10’) 2001
String Quartet No. 1 “Traces” (10’) 2000
Undivided Division for Piano and Organ (9’) 2000
<Chamber, 6 players and more>
To Tell for 7 Players (Fl, Cl, Perc, Pno, Vn, Va, Vc) (8’) 2011
for Aspen Contemporary Ensemble
Motus Perpetuus for 9 Players (Fl, Cl, Bsn, Tpt, Perc, Pno, Vn, Vc, DB) (8’) 2011
for duo parnas
In Padded Cells for 8 Players (Fl, Cl, Bsn, Hn, Pno, Vn, Vc, DB) (10’) 2006
<Solo>
Momentum Ecstasio for Solo Cello (3’30”) 2009
autumn leaves canvas for Solo Harp (8’) 2009
2010 Bowdoin International Music Festival Composition Competition
Three Musical Moments for Solo Violin (9’) 2008
Forsaken Flower for Piano (4’) 2007
The Garden of Eden for Marimba (7’) 2007
Sorrow for Solo Flute (1’) 2006
Three Pieces for Organ (6’) 1999
<Vocal>
Cornerstone for Baritone, Mixed Choir and Orchestra (15’) 2016
awarded Agape International Church Music Composition Competition
Oh, Hallelujah, All the Earth! for Soprano, Mixed Choir Orchestra (15’) 2015
commissioned by Soli Deo Gloria Musikverein Wien
The Mystic Trumpeter for Soprano, Trumpet and Piano (3’) 2009
Neutral Tones for Countertenor and Chamber Ensemble (8’) 2008
Sung by Daniel Bubeck, countertenor
Amazing Grace for Soprano, Choir and Chamber Orchestra (5’) 2008
Commissioned by The Beautiful Mind Charity
After Prayers, Lie Cold for Mixed Choir a cappella (4’) 2005-2006
Hallelujah! for Mixed Choir and Organ (3’30”) 2003
Grand Prize, 2003 Korean Episcopal Church Composition Competition
<Electronic>
Slow Invasion for tape (7’52”) 2007
Inner Journey for tape (6’12”) 2006